ARE YOU THE REGION’S TOP TRAINEE? NOMINATIONS NOW OPEN

Friday, 10 February 2017

 

THE region is on the hunt for our best trainees, apprentices, vocational students and employers – with the best and brightest to be celebrated in the 2017 New England Regional Training Awards.

 

The awards recognise the skill and talent of those in our region who are striving to achieve the very best in their chosen career.

 

Member for Northern Tablelands and Assistant Minister for Skills Adam Marshall says the awards are an important way to celebrate people with a drive for success.

 

“Every master craftsmen, genius engineer and business mogul started with rough skills and a dream of success,” Mr Marshall said. “

 

Through the Regional Training Awards, we’re able to recognise people who demonstrate that enthusiasm and those who work to help them achieve their goals.

 

“If you know someone who goes above and beyond, be it as a trainer or trainee, then I urge you to nominate them for the recognition they deserve.”

 

Regional Manager of Training Services NSW Greg Poetschka said the New England region had over 2,500 apprentices and trainees in 2016.

 

“Regional businesses are recognising that through training and skilling these young people in their respective industries it adds strength to their business and value to their bottom line,” he said.

 

The 2016 awards proved a large success, drawing over 400 people from across the New England North West to West Tamworth Leagues Club.

 

Last year’s high achievers include:

 

Apprentice of the Year: Courtney Harrison from Dieselequip in Inverell

Trainee of the Year: Bridget Doran from Uralla Shire Council

Vocational Student of the Year: Jesse Britten from Teys Australia Pty Ltd

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year: Jody Crowe-Jones with the Department of Education and Communities

School Based Apprentice of the Year: Bailey Gardner from Bob Jamieson Agencies in Inverell

VET Trainer Teacher: Jane Chamberlain based at TAFE New England Institute

VET in School Student of the Year: Montanna Jones at Tamworth High School

Phil Darby Memorial Award went to Lubabalo Macikama

 

Courtney Harrison went on to win Apprentice of the Year at the State level held in Darling Harbour then came home from the Australian Awards in Darwin as the National Apprentice of the Year – Runner Up.

 

This year the New England awards night organised by members of the Greater Northern Skills Development Group will be held at West Tamworth League Club on Friday, 23 June.

 

Applications close Friday, 17 March, with the New England Regional winners going on to represent our region in Sydney in September.

 

There are 18 award categories and eligibility criteria and entry forms can be found at www.training.nsw.gov.au/training_awards/

 

Greg Poetschka (State Training Services) 6755 5099 / 0429 784 002

Recent Articles

MP DIVES IN WITH BIG PUSH FOR NEW ARMIDALE HYDROTHERAPY POOL

15th August 2018

Northern Tablelands MP Adam Marshall and Armidale Regional Council Mayor Simon Murray discussing the push for a new hydrotherapy... Read More

DRUMMOND PARK PRESCHOOL TO GET AN INDIGENOUS GARDEN MAKEOVER

15th August 2018

Northern Tablelands MP Adam Marshall, centre with Drummond Preschool students, Jack Marshall, left, Maximo Brown, Pippa Riggall, Zara Hobbs,... Read More

WARIALDA PRESCHOOL RECEIVES $14,950 TO UPGRADE FLOORS

15th August 2018

Northern Tablelands MP Adam Marshall, centre, with Warialda Preschool students this week, Cate Barnett, left, Dakota Rose, Levi Taylor,... Read More